4th

FOI Online Awards

Announced on 25th January, 2019

BEST FEATURE FILM

Andhadhun

Directed by Sriram Raghavan

Produced by Matchbox Pictures Pvt Ltd & Viacom18 Motion Pictures

  • Badhaai Ho

  • Gali Guleiyan

  • Manto

  • Mulk

  • October

  • Raazi

  • Tumbbad

 

BEST DIRECTION

Sriram Raghavan, Andhadhun

  • Adesh Prasad & Rahi Anil Barve, Tumbbad

  • Dipesh Jain, Gali Guleiyan

  • Meghna Gulzar, Raazi

  • Nandita Das, Manto

  • Shoojit Sircar, October

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Juhi Chaturvedi, October

  • Akshat Ghildial, Jyoti Kapoor & Shantanu Srivastava, Badhaai Ho

  • Anubhav Sinha, Mulk

  • Dipesh Jain, Gali Guleiyan

  • Raj & DK, Stree

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Arijit Biswas, Pooja Ladha Surti, Sriram Raghavan & Yogesh Chandekar, Andhadhun

  • Adesh Prasad, Anand Gandhi, Mitesh Shah & Rahai Anil Barve, Tumbbad

  • Bhavani Iyer & Meghna Gulzar, Raazi

  • Deb Medhekar & Radhika Anand, Bioscopewala

  • Vishal Bhardwaj, Pataakha

 

BEST DIALOGUES

Anubhav Sinha, Mulk

  • Akshat Ghildial, Badhaai Ho

  • Nandita Das, Manto

  • Sumit Aroraa, Stree

  • Vishal Bhardwaj, Pataakha

 

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Vineet Kumar Singh, Mukkabaaz

  • Ayushmann Khurrana, Andhadhun

  • Gajraj Rao, Badhaai Ho

  • Manoj Bajpayee, Gali Guleiyan

  • Varun Dhawan, October

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Taapsee Pannu, Manmarziyaan

  • Anushka Sharma, Pari

  • Neena Gupta, Badhaai Ho

  • Shefali Shah, Once Again

  • Tabu, Andhadhun

 

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Vicky Kaushal, Sanju

  • Jaideep Ahlawat, Raazi

  • Manoj Pahwa, Mulk

  • Pankaj Tripathi, Stree

  • Priyanshu Painyuli, Bhavesh Joshi Superhero

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Gitanjali Rao, October

  • Rasika Dugal, Manto

  • Ratna Pathak Shah, Love Per Square Foot

  • Surekha Sikri, Badhaai Ho

  • Yamini Das, Sui Dhaaga: Made In India

 

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ENSEMBLE CAST

Badhaai Ho

(Ayushmann Khurrana, Gajraj Rao, Neena Gupta, Sanya Malhotra, Shardul Rana, Sheeba Chaddha & Surekha Sikri)

  • Love Per Square Foot

  • Mulk

  • Raazi

  • Stree

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Pankaj Kumar, Tumbbad

  • Anil Mehta, Beyond The Clouds

  • Avik Mukhopadhyay, October

  • Kai Miedendorp, Gali Guleiyan

  • Sudeep Chatterjee, Padmaavat

 

BEST EDITING

Pooja Ladha Surti, Andhadhun

  • Chandrashekhar Prajapati, October

  • Hemanti Sarkar, Stree

  • Sanyukta Kaza, Tumbbad

  • Sreekar Prasad, Manto

 

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION

Amit Trivedi, Manmarziyaan

  • Amit Trivedi, Kedarnath

  • Joi Barua & Niladri Kumar, Laila Majnu

  • Sanjay Leela Bhansali, Padmaavat

  • Shankar-Ehsaan-Loy, Raazi

 

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Ghoomar, Padmaavat

Music: Sanjay Leela Bhansali

Playback Singer(s): Shreya Ghoshal & Swaroop Khan

Lyrics: A M Turaz

  • Daryaa, Manmarziyaan

  • Dhadak, Dhadak

  • Dilbaro, Raazi

  • Hafiz Hafiz, Laila Majnu

 

BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (MALE)

Ammy Virk & Shahid Mallya, Daryaa, Manmarziyaan

  • Abhay Jodhpurkar, Mere Naam Tu, Zero

  • Arijit Singh, Binte Dil, Padmaavat

  • Atif Aslam, O' Meri Laila, Laila Majnu

  • Papon, Chaav Laaga, Sui Dhaaga: Made In India

 

BEST PLAYBACK SINGER (FEMALE)

Harshdeep Kaur, Chonch Ladhiyaan, Manmarziyaan

  • Harshdeep Kaur & Vibha Saraf, Dilbaro, Raazi

  • Neeti Mohan, Nainowale Ne, Padmaavat

  • Ronkini Gupta, Tu Hi Aham, Sui Dhaaga: Made In India

  • Shreya Ghoshal, Sarphiri, Laila Majnu

 

BEST LYRICIST

Shellee, Chonch Ladhiyaan, Manmarziyaan

  • Gulzar, Dilbaro, Raazi

  • Kausar Munir, Aaj Se Teri, Padman

  • Shellee, Daryaa, Manmarziyaan

  • Varun Grover, Chaav Laaga, Sui Dhaaga: Made In India

 

BEST BACKGROUND SCORE

Shantanu Moitra, October

  • A R Rahman, Beyond The Clouds

  • Hitesh Sonik, Laila Majnu

  • Jesper Kyd, Tumbbad

  • Sanchit Balhara, Padmaavat

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Kruti Mahesh Midya, Ghoomar, Padmaavat

  • Bosco-Caesar, Dhyaanchand, Manmarziyaan

  • Bosco-Caesar, Dil Chori, Sonu Ke Titu Ki Sweety

  • Ganesh Acharya, Khalibali, Padmaavat

  • Ganesh Acharya, Ladki Aankh Maare, Simmba

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

Robert Kellough, Gali Guleiyan

  • Allwyn Rego & Sanjay Maurya, Manmarziyaan

  • Anish John, Pari

  • Kunal Sharma, Tumbbad

  • Resul Pookutty, Manto

 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Nitin Zihani Choudhary & Rakesh Yadav, Tumbbad

  • Amit Ray & Subrata Chakraborty, Padmaavat

  • Meenal Agarwal, Pari

  • Rita Ghosh, Manto

  • Sujata Sharma Virk, Gali Guleiyan

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Ajay Kmr, Chandrakant Sonawane, Harpreet Rimple Narula & Maxima Basu, Padmaavat

  • Darshan Jalan & Neelanchal Kumar Ghosh, Sui Dhaaga: Made In India

  • Maxima Basu, Raazi

  • Sachin Lovalekar & Smriti Chauhan, Tumbbad

  • Sheetal Iqbal Sharma, Manto

 

BEST MAKE-UP & HAIR-STYLING

Serina Mendonce, Dirty Hands & Studio Hash, Tumbbad

  • Clover Wootton & Vikram Gaikwad, Pari

  • Clover Wootton & Vikram Gaikwad, Sanju

  • Preetisheel G. Singh, Padmaavat

  • Shrikant Desai, Manto

 

BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS/VFX

RedChillies.VFX, Zero

VFX Supervisor; Harry Hingorani

  • After Studios, Kedarnath

  • Filmgate Films AB, Tumbbad

  • NY VFXwaala, Padmaavat

  • RedChillies.VFX, Pari

 

BEST ACTION DIRECTION

Cyril Raffaelli, Sebastian Seveau & Vikram Dahiya, Bhavesh Joshi Superhero

  • Ahmed Khan, Kecha Khamphakdee, Ram Chella - Laxman Chella & Shamshir Khan, Baaghi 2

  • Franz Spilhaus, Lee Whittaker & Parvez Shaikh, Thugs Of Hindostan

  • Sham Kaushal, Padmaavat

  • Sunil Rodriguez & Vikram Dahiya, Mukkabaaz

 

SPECIAL JURY MENTIONS

Avinash Arun (Cinematographer), Karwaan

Avinash Tiwary (Actor), Laila Majnu

Bhumi Pednekar (Actress), Lust Stories

Chris Witt (Editor), Gali Guleiyan

Geetanjali Thapa (Actress), Bioscopewala & Kuch Bheege Alfaaz

Madhu Apsara (Sound Designer), Andhadhun

Mrunal Thakur (Actress), Love Sonia

Prosit Roy (Director), Pari

Radhika Madan (Actress), Pataakha

Ranveer Singh (Actor), Padmaavat

Siddharth Diwan (Cinematographer), Bhavesh Joshi Superhero

Zoya Hussain (Actress), Mukkabaaz

Feature Films with Multiple Wins & Nominations
 
WINS
5: Manmarziyaan
4: Andhadhun
3: October, Padmaavat & Tumbbad
 
NOMINATIONS
13: Padmaavat
11: Tumbbad
10: Raazi
  9: Manmarziyaan & Manto
  8: October
  7: Badhaai Ho & Gali Guleiyan
  6: Andhadhun
  5: Mulk, Laila Majnu, Pari, Stree & Sui Dhaaga
  2: Beyond The Clouds, Bhavesh Joshi Superhero, Kedarnath,
      Love Per Square Foot, Mukkabaaz, Pataakha, Sanju & Zero

© FOI Online Awards, India (2015-19)